cable

Cross-sectional area
Design & Installation
What should you know about the cross-sectional area of neutral conductors?
This article from the ECA technical team provides some easy-to-follow technical advice on the cross-sectional area of neutral conductors.    Generally, circuits are designed with the same cross-sectional area neutral conductors as the line conductor. Indeed, BS7671:2008 Regulation 524.2.1 states: “The neutral conductor, if any, shall have a cross-sectional area not less than that of the line conductor: In single-phase, two-wire circuits, whatever the cross-sectional are In polyphase and single-phase three-wire circuits,…